Privacy Notice

Meridian Business Sales Limited - Privacy Notice

 

Last updated: May 2018

 

1.         How we use your personal information

 

This Privacy Notice is to let you know how Meridian Business SalesLtd (“Meridian”) look after your personal information. This Privacy Notice aims to give you a clear view of how we use personal information that we hold, our dedication to protecting it, your rights and the options you have to control your personal information and protect your privacy. It also outlines what personal information we collect about you, how we use your personal information and the third parties we will share it with.

 

2.         Who we are

 

Meridian Business SalesLtd is a limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 05834572.  Our registered office is First Floor Nelson Mill, Gaskell Street, Bolton BL1 2QE. 

 

You can find out more about us www.meridianbusinesssales.co.uk. If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can email us at: data@meridianbusinesssales.co.uk Or you can call us on 0345 222 0508 (+44 01204 521417 from outside the UK).

 

3.         How the law protects you

 

Your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works. Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Meridian. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

 

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

 

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are. 

 

What we use your personal information for

Legal Basis for using Personal Information

Rationale for legitimate interests legal basis

 

• To manage our relationship with you or your business.

• To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.

• To develop and carry out marketing activities.

 

• Your consent.

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

 

• Keeping our records up to date.

• Assessing which of the businesses we market may interest you and telling you about them.

• Informing you of the services Meridian provides to owners of businesses and commercial properties.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

 

 

• To develop and manage our products and services.

• To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.

 

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

 

• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.

• Defining types of customers for new products or services.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

 

 

• To deliver our products and services.

• To make and manage customer payments.

• To collect and recover money that is owed to us.

 

 

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

 

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

• Complying with regulations that apply to us.

 

• To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime.

• To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.

• To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.

 

 

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

 

• Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect.

• Complying with regulations that apply to us. 

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

 

• To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, and audit. 

 

 

 

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

 

• Complying with regulations that apply to us. 

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

 

• To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.

 

 

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

 

 

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

•  To monitor and review transactions that may result in our fees becoming payable.

 

 

4.         Groups of Personal Information

 

We use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

 

Type of Personal Information

Description

 

Financial

 

 

Your financial position, status and history.

 

Contact

 

 

Where you live and how to contact you.

 

Business Interests

 

 

Details about a customer’s business and/or property and/or limited company or partnership or alternatively, in the case of a prospective purchaser information regarding the type of business you are interested in.

 

 

Contractual

 

 

Details about the services we provide to you and the terms under which those services are provided

 

 

Communications

 

 

What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.

 

 

Open Data and Public Records

 

 

Details about you that are in public records, such as the Electoral Register, Land Registry, Companies House and information about you that is openly available on the Internet.

 

 

Documentary Data

 

Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence or birth certificate.  It can also include copies of business accounts, leases, Land Registry documents or any other documents relating to your business

 

 

Consents

 

Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you, whether you get paper statements, or prefer large-print formats.

 

 

5.         Where we collect personal information from

 

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from these sources:

 

Data you give to us:

 

  • When you enter into agreements with us for our products and services
  • When you talk to us on the phone or in meetings between us
  • When you use our website
  • When you contact us through third party portals and websites
  • In emails and letters
  • In documents you give to us

 

Data from third parties we work with:

 

  • Companies or individuals that introduce you to us
  • Financial advisers
  • Energy performance assessors
  • Third party portals and websites
  • Social networks
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Public information sources
  • Agents working on our behalf
  • Government and law enforcement agencies

 

6.         Who we share your personal information with

 

We may share your personal information with these people or organisations:

 

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities 
  • The Property Ombudsman
  • Credit brokers or independent financial advisors
  • Credit reference agencies 
  • Fraud prevention agencies 
  • Organisations that introduce you to us 
  • Companies that we introduce you to 
  • Portals and websites
  • Companies or persons you ask us to share your data with 
  • Prospective purchasers who enquire about your business or property
  • Businesses or individuals who are registered onMeridian’s database of prospective or potential purchasers  
    • Solicitors and/or accountants
    • If you pay for any services using a debit card or credit card, we will share transaction details with companies which help us to provide this service

 

7.         How we use your information to make automated decisions

 

We sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have. These automated decisions will affect the types of business and/or property we send to prospective purchasers from time to time. 

 

8.         Money Laundering and Fraud Prevention

 

We may need to confirm your identity before we provide products or services to you or your business. Once you have become a customer of ours, we will also share your personal information as needed to help detect fraud and money-laundering risks.

 

We can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason to do so. It must be needed either for us to obey the law, or for a ‘legitimate interest’.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. This must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

 

We will use the information to:

  • Confirm identities
  • Help prevent fraud and money-laundering
  • Fulfil any contracts you or your business has with us

 

9.         Sending data outside of the EEA

 

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

  • Follow your instructions
  • Comply with a legal duty

 

10.       If you choose not to give personal information

 

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform the services.   Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

 

11.       Marketing

 

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products, services and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.  The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

 

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

 

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

 

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

 

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

 

(a)        Direct Marketing to prospective customers: We will use your personal information to contact you by telephone, by post or by email from time to time, to inform you of products, services and offers.  We may also offer you a free market appraisal of your business and/or property. We carry out all such direct marketing to prospective customers on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in seeking new customers, but which we believe benefits prospective customers who are informed as to the availability of a free market appraisal and can receive information about the process of selling a business or commercial property.   You may opt out from receiving marketing communication from us by contacting us at data@meridianbusinesssales.co.uk

 

(b)        Marketing to prospective purchasers:  We will use your personal information to contact you by telephone, by post or by email from time to time to inform you of the availability of businesses and/or properties we are marketing and which we consider you may be interested in based on the personal information which he hold.  We carry out all such marketing to prospective purchasers on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in seeking purchasers for our customer’s businesses and properties and to inform prospective purchasers of similar businesses and/or properties that they may be interested in, where they have previously expressed an interest in purchasing or leasing a business and/or property. You may opt out from receiving marketing communication from us by contacting us at data@meridianbusinesssales.co.uk

 

12.       How long we keep your personal information

 

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a legitimate interest to do so.  If you are a customer of Meridian we may keep your data for up to 7 years after termination of any contract between us for one of these reasons: 

 

  • To respond to any questions or complaints
  • To show that we treated you fairly
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us

 

We may keep your data for longer than 7 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons or if we have a legitimate interest in keeping your personal information. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected.

 

13.       How to get a copy of your personal information

 

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address: 

 

Meridian Business Sales Ltd
First Floor Office
Nelson Mill
Gaskell Street
Bolton
BL1 2QE

 

14.       Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

 

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

15.       What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

 

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

 

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

 

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

 

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it
  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it

 

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

 

16.       How to withdraw your consent

 

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

 

17.       How to complain

 

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us at Meridian Business Sales Ltd, First Floor Office, Nelson Mill, Gaskell Street, Bolton BL1 2QE.  You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

18.       Formats for sharing data

 

You have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used. You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

 

19.       Cookies

 

To find out more about how we use cookies please see our Cookie Notice.   

 

20.       Links to Other Websites and Services

 

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and some of our services provide you with access to third party services (such as social networks).

 

We have no control over how third party websites and services process your personal information. We do not review third party websites and services, and we are not responsible for such third party websites and services or their privacy practices. Please read the privacy statements of any third party websites or services that you access from our websites or services.

 

21.       Changes to this Notice

 

We review our privacy notice from time to time in order to ensure that it is free of errors and clearly visible on our website, that it contains appropriate information about your rights and our processing activities, and that it is implemented and is compliant with applicable law. We may update this privacy notice from time to time to keep it up to date, to keep pace with new developments and opportunities relating to the Internet and to stay in line with applicable law.

 

If we make significant changes to this privacy notice, we will inform you by posting a notification on our websites along with an updated version of the privacy notice.